Tuesday, October 25, 2011

TMI Tuesday: October 25, 2011

Not related.


TMI Tuesday random questions


1. Name 5 things you did more of before social networking (facebook, myspace, twitter, etc.)?

ANS: Proof-read, write full sentences, use proper punctuation. I never was much of a TV-watcher so I still probably watch as much TV. I know I listen to my CDs a lot less. It is easier to play mp3s on my laptop; although the sound is so inferior. In my free time, I spend less time lounging on my deck. Now I'm on the laptop instead. I could take the laptop outside but the screen becomes hard to see because of the reflection from the sky and the trees. Not lounging on the deck is a shame really because that used to give me soooo much joy.

2. Your house is on fire, what do you grab as you run out?

ANS: My purse, my mobile phone, car keys...maybe my laptop if it is near one of the other two items as I run out the door.

3. Are you a morning person or a night owl?

ANS: Definitely a morning person

a. What time did you go to bed last night? 11 pm. I was beat because I went to bed at 4 am the day before.

b. What time did you wake up today? 5:45 am

4. A kid comes up to you and kicks you in the shin, what do you do?

ANS:
Kick him right back! Okay that's my initial reaction of what I'd like to do. I'd yell, "What the fuck! Where's your parents you snotty little brat!" Okay, okay; not that either.

I'm sure I'd be stunned, and furious. And ask, "What's your problem? Why did you kick me? Maybe I should kick you back. Let's go find your parents." If parents were in earshot or saw what had happened, I'd turn to them and say, "Oh, my neck, my neck. I think I'm gonna need surgery. I'm calling my lawyer. I hope you have a big bank account cuz I'm gonna take you for all you've got!" << (that's the American way :D )

In reality, I'd do something calm and sensible but definitely talk the parents. I'm good at handling conflict. I used to do it for a living...and LOVED it.

5. What three things do you never leave the house without?

ANS:
House keys, my purse, and usually my mobile but sometimes I forget that. Sometimes I forget my brain too, but that a story for another time.

Bonus: Name a place that you visited last week that you've never visited before. Briefly tell us about the visit.

ANS: An olive oil and vinegar emporium where the most delicious infusions are on tap! Yup! on tap... to savor. I had never heard of such. It was a lovely lovely place. I didn't want to leave. I wanted to get drunk on lavender infused vinegar (or was it the ripe peach white infused vinegar?) and have KinkyGent pour Persian Lime olive oil (or tuscan herb, I loved 'em all) all over my body and lick it off. If you have an olive oil and vinegar bar near you GO! It's a real treat. The stuff is good in foods, on foods, on ice cream, with bread...whatever you can imagine.

http://www.loveoliveoilvinegar.com/


--------------

How to play TMI Tuesday: Copy the TMI Tuesday questions to your webspace (i.e., a blog). Answer the questions on your blog, then leave a link/URL to your blog post at the TMI Tuesday blog, so we’ll all know where to read your responses. Please don’t forget to link to tmituesdayblog from your website!Happy TMI Tuesday!